Privacy2017-08-18T15:33:43+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 1, 2017

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to provide personal information (for example your name, address, telephone number and email address) on this or other krtkl websites, however not providing this may result in reduced functionality. krtkl’s usage of this information will be consistent with this Policy or the policy associated with the applicable krtkl site.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at legal@krtkl.com or mailing us at:

Privacy Compliance Officer
krtkl inc.
350 Townsend Street, Suite 301A
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like most companies, krtkl uses cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”) on our websites to facilitate and improve your online experience.

How we use cookies
Cookies contain small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website.  Cookies are sent back to our website to allow us to recognize your device.

Recognizing your device with Essential Cookies allows our site to help you navigate efficiently to obtain the information and services you have requested.

Analytical and Customization Cookies allow our site to remember your preferences such as language selection and help you to view information that is most relevant to your interests; these cookies also help us to maintain and improve our websites by providing information on how visitors find and use the sites, and how well the sites are performing.

In some cases Advertising Cookies may be used to make advertising messages more relevant to you.

Unless you disable the cookies on our website, by using our website you agree to our use of those cookies.

Making cookie choices
Most browsers allow you to manage cookie preferences.  If you decide to disable cookies on our site, you may not be able to take full advantage of all website features once you have done so.

SHARING TOOLS

To enhance your experience on our websites, we sometimes embed content and sharing tools from other (third party) sites, such as “like” buttons from social networking sites; these third party sites may also place and access cookies on your device. krtkl does not control the placement or access of these third party cookies.  You should check the relevant third party website(s) for more information about these cookies and whether and how you may make choices about them.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Use.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • Provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, events, surveys and promotions by krtkl or our affiliates (including by sending you marketing communications);
  • Process, evaluate and respond to your requests, inquiries and applications; Create, administer and communicate with you about your account (including any purchases and payments); Verify your identity to ensure security for the other purposes listed here; Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment; Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites; administering our websites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities); Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality; Conduct investigations and comply and enforce applicable legal requirements or, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as this and other krtkl sites’ terms of use; and Ensure the safety of krtkl network services, information resources and employees.

We also may use personal information for other additional purposes. We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection.

SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing & Transfers
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors outside krtkl and its affiliates, except as described here.

  • We may share information provided by our visitors to this and other krtkl sites with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  • We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials as required to comply with a legitimate legal request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, or (iv) if you violate our Terms of Use.
  • We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy).

Transmission
We may transmit the personal information we collect on this site or other krtkl sites to other countries where we do business, including for websites accessed in the European Union, to the US, but we will do so only for the purposes described herein.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

At krtkl, our goal is to protect your personal information submitted to us through our sites. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this and other krtkl websites. We also employ reasonable technologies to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on this site or other krtkl sites. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen, we will delete the information from our records.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. When changes are made to this Policy it will be posted to the website and the “last updated” date at the top of this policy will be revised. We also encourage users to periodically check this Policy to understand how krtkl protects and uses your information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements or policies in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Annually California residents may request and obtain information that krtkl shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which krtkl shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to legal@krtkl.com with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line as well as in the body of your message. We will then respond to that email address with the requested information.

Mobile Privacy Policy

MOBILE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Personally identifiable information (e.g. Name, email address) we collect consists only of what you share with us. For example, certain products may ask for this type of information so that we may contact you by phone or email at your request. You choose what, how, and when you want to share.
  • If you use any location-enabled products, you may be sending us location information. krtkl does not store or use this information other than to provide the service you requested. For example, a mobile product may use GPS data to find a nearby restaurant you requested. Location-enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time.
  • Web-enabled mobile applications may use cookies or web beacons and other methods to customize your browsing experience. Please see krtkl’s web privacy policy for more information.
  • Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve our customers through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to krtkl. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.
  • Use of 3rd party services such as social sharing sites (e.g., Facebook & Twitter) is governed by the privacy practices of those services. krtkl does not capture or store your login information or other personally identifiable information for these services, however session info or cookies may be stored. 

HOW WE USE COLLECTED MOBILE INFORMATION

We use the information to personalize your experience with the application and to improve your overall experience including the development of new products, services, and features. We also use the information to provide customer support, and when applicable, register and administer your account. Additionally, we may use the information you provide to contact you about updates to our service.

Information you provide may be used to fulfill the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized. For example, if you authorize a purchase through a mobile eCommerce application, we will use provided information to ship and bill you.

MOBILE INFORMATION SHARING

krtkl does not share any collected information with 3rd parties with the following exceptions:

  • krtkl may provide some personal data to third-party partners that are providing services essential to your mobile user experience.
  • All requests are sent through your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policies for additional information.
  • Certain mobile products and services and manufacturers allow you to interact and share your information with others. For example, you may want to Tweet or post to your Facebook page content from a krtkl mobile application. Consult your mobile device manufacturer, or mobile product or application developer’s privacy policies for additional information.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at legal@krtkl.com or by mail at:

Privacy Compliance Officer
krtkl inc.
350 Townsend Street, Suite 301A
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States